Net inflow of money transfers to Armenia from abroad decreased by almost 1.2 times in 4 months
YEREVAN, June 4. /ARKA/. The net inflow of cross-border transfers in favor of individuals in Armenia, received from abroad through the banking system of the Republic of Armenia, in January-April 2025 amounted to $273.4 million against $327.5 million in January-April 2024, according to the report of the Central Bank of the Republic.
Thus, this indicator decreased by almost 1.2 times year-on-year.
At the same time, in April of this year, the net inflow amounted to $129.7 million against about $49 million in April last year.
The inflow of cross-border transfers in favor of individuals in Armenia, received from abroad through the banking system of the Republic of Armenia, in the four months of this year amounted to $1.8 billion against $1.7 billion in the same period last year.
Among the leaders in transfers to Armenia are Russia with $332 million and the United States with $52.6 million. At the same time, Russia and the United States were also leaders in transfers to Armenia in January-April last year ($309.1 million and $53.1 million, respectively).
At the same time, the outflow of transfers of individuals from Armenia abroad, carried out through the banking system of the Republic of Armenia, for the reporting period of 2025 amounted to $1.5 billion against $1.3 billion for the same period of 2024.
Switzerland ($289.6 million) and the UAE ($237.7 million) are the leaders in transfers from Armenia abroad over the four months. In January-April 2024, the leaders were the UAE ($232.4 million) and Russia ($194.2 million). -0-