In 2025, income tax refund will not exceed 100 billion drams – SRC head
YEREVAN, June 9. /ARKA/. In 2025, the income tax refund will amount to 100 billion drams – approximately 95 billion drams, said Chairman of the State Revenue Committee of Armenia Eduard Hakobyan.
“Next year, the threshold of 100 billion drams will be exceeded. After 2026, a slowdown will begin,” he said on Monday in parliament during the discussion of the report on the implementation of the RA state budget for 2024.
Hakobyan also said that in 2024 this figure exceeded 68 billion drams.
According to the head of the SRC, in 2025-2026, the rate of income tax refund will continue to grow, mainly through mortgages.
According to the legislative amendments, the income tax refund under the mortgage lending program has been discontinued for loans received after January 1, 2025, if the property is located or is being built within the administrative borders of Yerevan.
From January 1, 2027, the income tax refund for mortgage loans will no longer apply if the real estate was purchased in the Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir or Kotayk regions of Armenia.
From 2029, the system will also cease to operate in other regions, except for the list of border communities established by the government.
Currently, the maximum income tax refund amount for covering mortgage interest in Armenia is 1.5 million drams. ($1 – 383.46 drams) -0-