AMX Reaffirms Compliance with International ISO Standards
YEREVAN, June 26. /ARKA/. The Armenia Stock Exchange and Central Depository (AMX) have successfully completed their compliance certification with ISO 27001:2022 for Information Security Management and ISO 9001:2015 for Quality Management Systems. This certification reflects AMX Group’s ongoing commitment to providing high-quality, secure, and reliable services to its partners, clients, and other market participants.
In the realm of information security, AMX consistently implements advanced systems and control mechanisms to effectively manage information risks, ensure data protection, and continuously enhance its technological environment.
The continuous monitoring of information assets, along with the ongoing development of governance frameworks, strengthens trust among both local and international partners, ensuring the provision of capital market services that align with global standards.
AMX first obtained international ISO certification in 2019, and since then, has successfully passed annual surveillance audits, reaffirming its alignment with international benchmarks.
As the core infrastructure of Armenia’s capital market, AMX plays a central role in the country’s financial system by offering a full range of exchange and depository services. These include securities listing, trading of financial instruments, clearing and settlement, asset servicing, and registry services—bringing together technology, transparency, and trust on one unified platform. -0