Inflation of 3.9% registered in Armenia in June
YEREVAN, July 3. /ARKA/. In the consumer market of Armenia, 12-month inflation in June of this year amounted to 3.9%, according to the report of the National Statistical Committee (NSC) of Armenia.
At the same time, according to the NSC, deflation of 1.3% was observed in June compared to May.
At the same time, in January-June 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, prices increased by 3.1%.
In the state budget of Armenia for 2025, inflation is set at 3% (±1%). According to the Central Bank’s monetary policy report for the second quarter of this year, inflation in Armenia is expected to be 3.4-3.2% by the end of 2025, depending on the scenario (A-B), the forecast for 2026 is 3.2-2.9%, and for 2027 – 3.2-3.1%. The WB expects inflation in Armenia to be 3.5% in 2025 and 4% in 2026. The IMF predicts that prices in Armenia will grow by 3.3% in 2025 and by 3% in 2026. According to ADB forecasts, inflation in Armenia will be 2.5% in 2025. The EDB expects inflation in Armenia to be 3.1% by the end of the current year.