Average settlement exchange rate of the dram to the dollar in June was 1% lower than a year ago
YEREVAN, July 4. /ARKA/. In June 2025, the average settlement exchange rate of the Armenian dram to the US dollar was 384.2 drams, which is 1% lower than the same indicator in June 2024 (388.1 drams). This is evidenced by the data of the report of the National Statistical Committee of Armenia.
In June 2025, compared to May of the same year, a decrease in consumer prices and the settlement exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar by 1.3% and 0.6%, respectively, was recorded in the republic (the dram revalued).
In June of this year, compared to December last year, an increase in consumer prices by 1.5% was accompanied by a decrease in the settlement exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar by 3.1%.
In the same period last year, the level of consumer prices and the exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar in the republic decreased by 0.9% and 4.1%, respectively.