Volume of loans issued by commercial banks of Armenia exceeded 7 trillion drams at the end of June
YEREVAN, August 7. /ARKA/. According to the National Statistical Committee, the amount of loans issued by commercial banks in Armenia stood at 7,053,648 million drams at the end of June, up from 6,866,119 million drams at the end of May.
Loans issued to residents totaled 6.81 trillion drams, up from 6.63 trillion drams at the end of May.
Dram loans issued to residents amounted to 4.62 trillion drams at the end of June (compared to 4.54 trillion drams at the end of May), while the volume of foreign currency loans amounted to 2.19 trillion drams (compared to 2.09 trillion drams).
Commercial banks issued 243.9 billion drams in loans to non-residents at the end of June, compared to 230.9 billion drams in May. Dram loans to non-residents amounted to 53.2 billion drams (54.1 billion drams in May), and loans in foreign currency amounted to 190.7 billion drams (176.9 billion drams in May).
Credit institutions issued 394.6 billion drams in loans at the end of June, compared to 385.3 billion drams in May. Non-residents were issued loans amounting to 44.7 billion drams in June, up from 41.7 billion drams in May. Loans to residents totaled 349.9 billion drams in June, up from 343.7 billion drams in May.
In June, the rate on commercial banks’ credit transactions was 13.26%, compared to 13.99% in May. The Central Bank’s repo transaction rate was 6.75%, unchanged for the month. (1 USD = 383.68 AMD).-0-