Armenia’s overall public debt rose by approximately 1.8% to reach $14.1 billion as of July 2025
YEREVAN, August 22. /ARKA/. As of July 31, 2025, Armenia’s total public debt was recorded at $14,098.6 million, an increase from $13,852.1 million as of June 30, 2025,according to the Ministry of Finance.
Thus, the monthly growth was 1.78%. In comparison to the figure from December 31, 2024 ($12,842.2 million), the public debt saw an increase of about 9.8% in July of this year, and when compared to the amount from July 31, 2024 ($12,335.4 million), the growth was 14.3%.
As of the end of July 2025, the total debt structure indicates that $6,955.2 million is attributed to external debt (up from $6,943.3 million at the end of June), while the internal debt as of July 31 was $7,143.4 million, compared to $6,908.8 million as of June 30.
Additionally, in terms of drams, the total public debt as of July 31 this year was 5,411.6 billion drams, an increase from 5,323.7 billion drams as of June 30 of the same year.
The external debt at the end of the reporting month was 2,669.7 billion drams (up from 2,668.4 billion drams at the end of the previous month), while the internal debt stood at 2,741.9 billion drams (increased from 2,655.2 billion drams at the end of June).-0-