AIIB prepared to support  advancement of Armenia’s economy – President
YEREVAN, September 2. /ARКА/. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is poised to aid the development of Armenia’s economic, scientific, and educational sectors by investing in initiatives that will foster the nation’s long-term growth and strengthen regional connections.
This declaration was made by the bank’s president, Qin Lijun, during a meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Beijing on Tuesday, as reported by the Armenian government’s press service.
Pashinyan remarked that Armenia’s affiliation with the organization presents new opportunities for the execution of investment programs.
Both parties underscored that the collaboration will promote the realization of projects in the realm of infrastructure development.
During the discussion, potential areas for joint efforts were explored, including initiatives aimed at enhancing transport, energy, and communications infrastructure.
The Prime Minister highlighted the “Academic City” project, emphasizing the significance of AIIB’s potential role as an investor.
The participants concurred to persist in their efforts towards the development and execution of specific investment projects.-0-