CaseKey team heads to Germany for prestigious business case competition
YEREVAN, October 13. /ARKA/. From October 14-19, the collective team of the CaseKey project will take part in a business case competition organized by the Case Club of the University of Munster.
This competition in Germany is the third international event of the year where the Armenian team is sponsored by Byblos Bank Armenia. Since 2024, the Bank has funded the participation of CaseKey’s collective teams in four renowned international competitions in Budapest, Belgrade, and Munster.
Currently in its 9th edition, the M?nster competition stands as one of Europe’s most prestigious case competitions, featuring business challenges sourced from leading German companies.
As per tradition, Hayk Stepanyan, CEO of Byblos Bank Armenia, wished the Armenian team success ahead of their departure for Germany.
“Byblos Bank Armenia remains committed to supporting the participation of future innovators from CaseKey in international competitions, as these platforms offer valuable insights that often go beyond the classroom. Through their involvement, young people not only compete with teams from around the world, but also gain a deeper understanding of how their peers outside Armenia think, how businesses adapt to a rapidly changing world, and how ideas turn into results. We expect the participants to make the most of this opportunity,” said Hayk Stepanyan at a business breakfast with the young people.
“Our participation in the M?nster International Business Case Competition is yet another opportunity to demonstrate that Armenian teams are confidently establishing themselves on global platforms,” said Arshak Karapetyan, co-founder of CaseKey. “Experiences like these not only enhance students’ knowledge and skills, but also showcase the creativity and dedication of Armenian youth on the international stage. This would not be possible without partners like Byblos Bank Armenia. Their continued support has enabled the CaseKey team to proudly represent Armenia abroad for the fourth time.”
The Munster competition hosts 12 international teams from Canada, Mexico, Hong Kong, Ireland, Hungary, Germany, Norway, Lebanon, and Armenia.
The Armenian team is composed of four members, including three experienced participants who have previously represented Armenia in international business case competitions.
For the past three years, Byblos Bank Armenia has actively supported the CaseKey business case competition, officially becoming its strategic partner in 2025. As part of its CSR priorities, the Bank places a strong emphasis on education, consistently investing in impactful, high-quality educational programs.
Detailed information about the CSR programs implemented by Byblos Bank Armenia can be found here.