Lake Sevan undergoing  cleanup to remove plastic: gathered waste will be recycled (VIDEO)
YEREVAN, October 14. /ARKA/. In alignment with the “Clean Future for Lake Sevan” initiative, Acba Bank, in collaboration with the Armenian branch of the German Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU), has undertaken efforts to clear one of the lake’s shores of plastic and debris. This time, family members participated alongside Acba Bank staff, as reported by the bank’s press service.
As a result of these efforts, one shore of Lake Sevan has been cleared of litter and domestic waste, which has been directed towards recycling.
“The objective of the project extends beyond merely cleaning the area of plastic and other refuse and raising public awareness; it also involves analyzing this waste. Our aim is to identify the types of waste present here to mitigate future pollution of Lake Sevan. Currently, we are sorting recyclable materials and forwarding them for recycling,” stated Narek Grigoryan, head of the Armenian branch of NABU.
The collaboration between Acba Bank and NABU spans over a decade. Throughout this period, numerous joint initiatives have been executed, ranging from organic agriculture development programs in Armenia to efforts aimed at enhancing rural tourism and environmental conditions.