Central Bank of Armenia warns of unlicensed company offering loans
YEREVAN, October 17. /ARКА/. An examination of the information obtained by the Central Bank has disclosed that a firm identifying itself as “bank24.am” is publicly advertising loans through postings on its website and various social media channels (TikTok, Facebook, Instagram).
“The Central Bank of Armenia has not issued a license to this company for any operations; consequently, its activities fall outside the regulatory oversight of the Central Bank of Armenia,” the announcement states.
The regulatory authority has advised the public to remain cautious and to utilize only financial services from entities that are licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia in order to prevent fraud and financial losses.
A comprehensive list of banks and credit institutions that hold licenses from the Central Bank is accessible on the official website of the regulator.-0-