Converse Bank and Asia Alliance Bank Launch Strategic Partnership
YEREVAN, October 23. /ARKA/. Converse Bank (Armenia) and Asia Alliance Bank (Uzbekistan) have officially launched a strategic partnership. On October 21, in Vienna, the parties signed two key agreements: one on the opening and management of international correspondent accounts, and another on cooperation in foreign exchange and money markets.
The signing ceremony took place during the 50th Jubilee Conference of BACEE, where Converse Bank served as a Diamond Sponsor. The event served as a bridge uniting representatives of banking systems from across the globe, bringing together financial leaders to discuss industry development prospects and establish new partnerships.
Converse Bank noted that this cooperation aims to expand its international partnership network and enhance client access to global financial markets.
Grant Akopian, Deputy CEO and Chief Financial Officer of Converse Bank, stated: “We are confident that this partnership with Asia Alliance Bank will not only create new opportunities for the clients of both institutions but also contribute to strengthening Converse Bank’s integration into international financial markets and consolidating its leading position.”
The Bank also noted that over the past year, as part of its ongoing strategy to expand international cooperation, Converse Bank has signed similar agreements with several other leading financial institutions.