Net remittance inflow to Armenia from abroad increased by 15.5% in 9 months
YEREVAN, November 5. /ARKA/. According to a report from the Central Bank, the net inflow of cross-border non-commercial money transfers received via Armenian banks reached $1.02 billion from January to September 2025, up from $888 million during the same period in 2024. This represents an increase of roughly 15.5% year-on-year.
Additionally, in September of this year, the net inflow was $136.1 million, compared to $97.2 million in September of the previous year.
The total inflow of cross-border non-commercial money transfers to Armenia for the first 9 months of this year was $4.25 billion, compared to $3.96 billion in the same timeframe last year. The leading countries for money transfers to Armenia are Russia and the USA, contributing $2.7 billion and $528.3 million respectively.
For the first nine months of the previous year, Russia and the United States also topped the list for transfers to Armenia, with approximately $2.57 billion and $505.3 million respectively.
Conversely, the outflow of non-commercial money transfers from Armenia to other countries, processed through the Armenian banking system, totaled $3.2 billion for January-September 2025, compared to $3.07 billion for the same period in 2024.
Russia is the leading country for money transfers from Armenia abroad in the first nine months, amounting to $564.8 million, followed by the UAE at $473.8 million. In January-September 2024, the UAE ($642.9 million) and Russia ($449.4 million) were also the top contributors.-0-