GRAWE Group and C-Quadrat Investment Group announce plans to acquire 100% of LIGA Insurance Company in Armenia
YEREVAN, November 25. /ARKA/. GRAWE Group (Austria) and C-Quadrat Investment Group (Austria) announced their intention to acquire 100% of LIGA Insurance Company, marking a milestone for the Armenian insurance market.
The planned transaction represents the first entry of a renowned European insurance group into Armenia, underscoring the growing attractiveness of the country’s financial sector for international investors.
Founded in 1828, GRAWE Group is one of the oldest and most established insurance groups in Central and Eastern Europe with a long-standing commitment to financial stability, customer protection, and sustainable growth. As a key player in the European markets, the GRAWE Group consists of 21 insurance companies, 2 banks and other companies in the real estate sector. Subsidiaries in Central, East and Southeast European thirteen countries reflect GRAWE´s international orientation.
C-Quadrat Investment Group, headquartered in Vienna and London, is a leading independent asset manager with a global footprint, known for its broad investment expertise and long-term focus on Central and Eastern European markets and its expertise in asset management for institutional investors. Through its subsidiary C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia, the C-Quadrat Investment Group has been successfully active in Armenia for over 10 years as an asset manager within the framework of the Armenian pension system.
The acquisition of LIGA Insurance Company is expected to bring European insurance standards, advanced risk management practices, and additional investment into Armenia’s developing insurance industry. The combined expertise of GRAWE Group and C-Quadrat aims to support innovation, strengthen consumer protection, and contribute to the overall professionalization of the market.
About LIGA Insurance Company
LIGA is one of Armenia´s leading insurance companies offering a wide range of insurance products and services across the country. The transaction would provide LIGA with access to new capital, international expertise, and operational know-how.
Regulatory Note
The completion of the transaction is subject to regulatory approval by the Central Bank of Armenia and other relevant authorities. Further details will be provided as the process progresses.