Armenia to extend cashback scheme for pensioners for another year, Ministry of Social Affairs
YEREVAN, November 27. /ARКА/. Armenia’s government will extend the cashback scheme for  non-cash payments designed for pensioners and benefit recipients until December 31, 2026, announced Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Arsen Torosyan.
“Relevant legal regulations have been proposed. At the same time, beneficiaries will receive increased cashback. Thus, it is planned to set the cashback rate at 20% of monthly expenses instead of the current 12%, and the maximum cashback amount will increase to 10,000 drams from the current 6,000 drams,” Torosyan noted at a government meeting on Thursday.
According to him, as of October 2025, the number of program beneficiaries was 366,432, an increase of 3.6% compared to the previous month.
“The total volume of non-cash transactions under this program amounted to 14 billion 768 million drams, an increase of 6.9%; the average cashback per beneficiary is 4,157 drams, an increase of 2.8%, the volume of cashback received is 1 billion 523 million drams, an increase of 6.5%,” Torosyan said.
He also reported that as of November, the number of beneficiaries receiving pensions and benefits was 661,811, of which 600,126 received their payments in cashless form.
“Since the launch of the program, non-cash transactions worth 314 billion 194 million drams have been made using pension cards, with 30 billion drams returned in cashback. Since the beginning of this year, 13.5 billion drams have already been returned (excluding October and November), compared to 10.6 billion drams in 2024,” Torosyan noted.
The cashback program for pensioners and benefit recipients in Armenia has been in effect since July 1, 2022.
Initially, they received a 10% refund on the monthly amount spent (but not more than 5,000 drams per month); later, The cashback was 12% (but no more than 6,000 drams). The amount is paid out by the 25th of the following month.
On September 25, 2025, the Armenian government allocated nearly 3.22 billion drams to continue the cashback program for pensioners and benefit beneficiaries until the end of the year. ($1 = 381.07 drams).-0-