Armenia to introduce cashback system for non-cash purchases
YEREVAN, November 27. /ARKA/. The Armenian government  plans to introduce a cashback system for non-cash purchases starting January 1, 2026.
As  Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan announced at a government meeting on Thursday, the relevant draft is already in circulation and will be reviewed and approved by the government within a timeframe to launch the process on January 1.
According to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, this means that any citizen will automatically receive a 2% cashback on the same card for non-cash purchases.
“This means there will be no need to submit applications or take any other action,” Pashinyan noted.
Labor and Social Affairs Minister Arsen Torosyan, in turn, announced that, in this case, taking into account today’s decision, the cashback for pensioners will be 22%. A government decision on November 27 provides for an increase in the cashback rate for pensioners and benefit recipients for non-cash payments: the cashback rate is planned to be set at 20% instead of the current 12% of monthly expenses, and the maximum cashback amount will increase to 10,000 drams from the current 6,000 drams. ($1 = 381.07 drams).-