Several companies will go public in 2026, says Freedom Broker Armenia Director
YEREVAN, December 15. /ARKA/. Several companies will go public on the Armenian Stock Exchange (AMX) in 2026, according to Freedom Broker Armenia Director Hovak Hovakimyan.
“I believe the stock market will expand both quantitatively and in terms of exchange liquidity. New instruments and investment opportunities for retail investors will also emerge. I think 2026 will be a breakthrough year,” he said in an interview with ARKA news agency.
Responding to a question about the possibility of expanding the range of public companies or launching new exchange instruments in 2026, Hovakimyan said that, despite the country’s stock market being small, demand and interest are evident.
“Local clients, intending to purchase shares, are now more likely to consider purchasing them on foreign exchanges. The reason is that this culture hasn’t yet been formed and there aren’t many instruments in our country. But I think this will change over time,” he explained.
At the same time, Hovakimyan believes that other products will also develop, such as ETFs and structured products, which are very common internationally, particularly at JP Morgan and Goldman Sachs.