Armenian dram is one of two global currencies that hasn’t depreciated against the dollar in 10 years
YEREVAN, December 16. /ARKA/. The Armenian dram is a stable currency, stated Freedom Broker Armenia Director Hovak Hovakimyan.
“Moreover, only two currencies in the world have not depreciated against the US dollar in the last 10 years. These are, oddly enough, the Armenian dram and the Swiss franc,” he said in an interview with ARKA news agency.
According to Hovakimyan, the stability and low volatility of the dram against the dollar is fueling the interest of investors who want to invest in drams, since while dollar yields are 6-8%, drams yield is 10-11%, particularly 9-11% for corporate bonds.
According to Armstat, in November 2025, the average settlement exchange rate of the Armenian dram to the US dollar was 382.0 drams, which is 1.8% lower than the same figure in November 2024 (389.0 drams).