Average annual dram to US dollar exchange rate is projected at 393 drams in 2026 – EDB
ALMATY, December 18. /ARKA/. The average annual dram to dollar exchange rate is projected at 393 drams in 2026, according to the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) forecast for 2026–2028.
“The dram exchange rate dynamics will be affected by rising imports amid stable domestic consumer and investment demand. Stable external demand will support the national currency,” the forecast states.
It is noted that in 2027–2028, the average annual exchange rate will be around 400 drams per dollar.
“The gradual depreciation of the Armenian dram is anticipated against the backdrop of rising prices for imported food, sustained long-term economic growth, and, to a lesser extent, due to declining money market rates,” the forecast elaborates.
As reported by Armstat, in November 2025, the average settlement exchange rate of the Armenian dram to the US dollar stood at 382.0 drams, reflecting a 1.8% decrease compared to the same month in 2024. -0-