Net inflow of remittances to Armenia from abroad increased by 17.9% in the first 11 months of 2025
YEREVAN, January 5. /ARKA/. In the period from January to November 2025, the net inflow of cross-border remittances to individuals in Armenia, channeled through the Armenian banking system, reached $1.32 billion.
This marks an increase from $1.12 billion during the same timeframe in 2024, as reported by the Central Bank.
This also represents a year-on-year growth of approximately 17.9%. Additionally, in November of this year, the net inflow was $176.9 million, a significant rise from $76.4 million in November of the previous year.
The total inflow of cross-border money transfers to individuals in Armenia for the first eleven months of this year was $5.26 billion, compared to $4.98 billion in the same period last year.
Russia is the leading source of money transfers to Armenia, contributing $3.37 billion, followed by the United States with $662 million.
Notably, Russia and the United States were also the top contributors for the first eleven months of last year, with $3.17 billion and $623.7 million, respectively.
On the other hand, the outflow of individual money transfers from Armenia to abroad through the Armenian banking system totaled $3.94 billion from January to November 2025, up from $3.85 billion during the same period in 2024. For the eleven months of this year,
Russia was the top destination for transfers from Armenia, receiving $685 million, while the UAE followed closely with $573.8 million. In January-November 2024, the UAE and Russia were also the leaders, with $811.4 million and $613.5 million, respectively. -0-