Armenia’s total public debt increased by 0.22% to $14.2 billion as of November 2025
YEREVAN, January 8. /ARKA/. As of November 30, 2025, Armenia’s total public debt reached $14,204.2 million, a slight increase from $14,173.2 million on October 31, 2025, according to the Ministry of Finance’s data.
This marks a 0.22% rise over the month.
When compared to the December 31, 2024 figure of $12,842.2 million, the public debt in November of this year has surged by about 10.6%, and relative to the November 30, 2024 figure of $12,569.8 million, the increase stands at 13%.
As of the end of November 2025, the total debt structure shows that external debt accounted for $6,800.0 million (up from $6,788.1 million at the end of October), while domestic debt was $7,404.2 million, compared to $7,385.1 million as of October 31.
In terms of drams, Armenia’s total public debt as of November 30 this year was 5,417.9 billion drams, down from 5,424.4 billion drams on October 31 of the same year. The external debt at the end of the reporting month was 2,593.7 billion drams (compared to 2,598.0 billion drams at the end of the previous month), while domestic debt stood at 2,824.2 billion drams (down from 2,826.4 billion drams at the end of October).-0-