Inflation of 3.3% recorded in Armenia by the end of 2025
YEREVAN, January 12. /ARKA/. In the Armenian consumer market, 12-month inflation (December 2025 compared to December 2024) amounted to 3.3%, according to a report by the Statistical Committee of Armenia (Armstat).
Moreover, inflation in December compared to November was 1.2%.
At the same time, prices also increased by 3.3% in January-December 2025 compared to the same period in 2024.
The Armenian state budget for 2025 projects inflation at 3% (±1%). According to the Central Bank’s monetary policy report for the fourth quarter of this year, inflation in Armenia is expected to be 3.6-3.6% by the end of 2025, depending on scenario (A-B), with a forecast of 3.8-2.6% for 2026 and 3.3-2.8% for 2027.
The World Bank expects inflation in Armenia to be 3.5% in 2025 and 4% in 2026. The IMF forecasts prices in Armenia to increase by 3.3% in 2025 and 3% in 2026. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) forecasts inflation in Armenia to be 2.5% in 2025. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) expects inflation in Armenia to be 3.1% by the end of this year.