Armenia Ranks Third in Russian Business Account Requests — NSV Consulting
YEREVAN, January 29. /ARKA/. In 2025, Russian business representatives expressed interest in opening accounts in more than 20 foreign jurisdictions. According to calculations by experts at NSV Consulting, Armenia was one of the destinations where interest was recorded.
According to the company’s data, cited by TASS, Armenia ranked third in terms of account opening requests, accounting for 25% of all inquiries. Second place went to opening accounts for foreign companies at Russian banks. The United Arab Emirates led the way in terms of number of requests, accounting for approximately 50% of interest in opening accounts in foreign jurisdictions in 2025.
In addition to Armenia, Serbia also enjoyed steady demand, and interest in opening accounts in China and Oman, according to experts, continued to grow.
The company expects interest in the Armenian market to continue into 2026. “According to our forecasts, account openings in the UAE, Serbia, and Armenia will continue to be in demand in 2026. Interest in working with Armenia and Serbia, in addition to financial interests, is fueled by a comfortable environment for communication and living,” said Ksenia Samoylenko, senior associate at NSV Consulting.