YEREVAN, February 17. /ARKA/. Net non-commercial money transfers increased by 14.2% year-on-year in December, according to the World Bank’s “Armenia Monthly Economic Update – February 2026.”
“This was driven by a 37.7% increase in net inflows from Russia, accounting for 52% of the total, and a 9.4% increase in inflows from the United States,” the study states.
It also notes that total net inflows in 2025 ($714 million) were 53.5% higher than the previous year, confirming a recovery from the 2024 recession, although they remain below the $880 million net inflow in 2023. According to the Central Bank of Armenia, in December 2025, the net inflow of non-commercial cross-border transfers in favor of individuals in Armenia, received from abroad through the banking system, amounted to approximately $78 million, compared to $68.3 million in December 2024.