YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. By February 19, 2026, 21,539 citizens in Armenia have voluntarily switched to cashless pension and benefit payments, announced Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Arsen Torosyan.
Previously, some categories of citizens received these state payments in cash. However, due to the transition to a completely cashless pension and benefit payment system starting April 1, 2026, they must select a servicing bank and obtain a bank card.
“Every day, approximately 1,000-1,500 citizens continue to voluntarily switch to this system,” Torosyan said at a government meeting on Thursday.
According to him, 415,228 pensioners and benefit recipients used the cashback program for cashless payments for purchases and utilities in January 2026, compared to 400,572 in December 2025.
The minister reported that a total of 2.9 billion drams were paid out under the cashback program in January, compared to 1.8 billion drams in December. The average cashback amount in January was approximately 7,000 drams, compared to 4,400 drams in December.
Torosyan urged pensioners and benefit recipients to independently select their servicing bank by March 5
and obtain a bank card to which subsequent payments will be transferred.
“If this does not happen by March 5, the bank selection will be made automatically. It will also take some time to issue and deliver the bank cards,” he noted.
The minister added that a list of citizens to whom cards will be delivered to their homes will be compiled, including persons with limited mobility over 75-85 years old and citizens over 85.
About the cashback program
A cashback program for pensioners and benefit recipients has been in effect in Armenia since July 1, 2022. Payments are made by the 25th of the month following the billing month.
Initially, the cashback amount was 10% of the monthly amount spent (up to a maximum of 5,000 drams per month), later increasing to 12% (up to a maximum of 6,000 drams). Effective January 1, 2026, the cashback amount was increased to 20% (up to a maximum of 10,000 drams). ($1 = 377.69 drams).