YEREVAN, February 19. /ARКА/. At a meeting on Thursday, the Armenian government approved the ratification of a €6 million grant agreement with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for the Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center project.
The grant agreement between Armenia and the EBRD was signed on September 19, 2025, for the needs of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia and for the construction of a customs and logistics center in Yerevan. A loan agreement for this project was signed on the same day. Funds totaling €39 million will be provided in two tranches – €30 million and €9 million.
The financing under the loan and grant agreements does not include co-financing from the Armenian government, which will be used to pay VAT obligations. The Armenian government’s co-financing will amount to €9 million, including €7.8 million in loan funds, €6 million in tranche 1, €1.8 million in tranche 2, and €1.2 million in grant funds.
The grant funds will be used for the construction and acquisition of equipment for the Yerevan Foreign Economic Activity Center, while the loan funds will be used for construction work, the procurement of goods and services, and the provision of consulting services.
The Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center will be located in the village of Proshyan, Nairi Community, Kotayk Region, Armenia (bordering Yerevan). It was previously reported that the center’s operation will provide Armenia with a modern customs infrastructure with the necessary technical equipment for customs control, as well as accessible and user-friendly information systems for services provided to FEZ participants.
About the EBRD in Armenia
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development is one of the leading institutional investors in Armenia. By the end of 2025, the EBRD’s total number of projects in Armenia reached 242, with total investments amounting to €2.8 billion. Notably, 85% of these investments were in the private sector, underscoring the Bank’s commitment to fostering entrepreneurship and sustainable growth.