Credit portfolio of Ameriabank could reach 135 billion drams by the end of 2011 – director on development
YEREVAN, October 20. /ARKA/. Ameriabank expects that its credit portfolio could reach 134-135 billion drams by the end of 2011, said Director on Development of Ameriabank Tigran Jerbashyan answering the questions of ARKA News Agency.
“It is realistic, especially taking into account rather serious projects discussed by credit committee”, he said during the press-conference on Thursday.
Jerbashyan said that in the third quarter the volume of credit investments of the Bank was 128.2 billion drams, due to which 42% growth of the given indicator compared to the beginning of the year was provided.
“126.4 billion drams out of this volume are credits and 1.8 billion drams – leasing operations”, he said.
The Bank is going to increase crediting volumes for small and medium-size businesses and physical entities for the provision of strategic goal of transfer to the format of universal bank in three years.
“From the beginning of the year we have doubled crediting volumes for small and medium-size businesses which are now 16.8 billion drams”, he said adding that growth of crediting for physical entities is 21% and the volumes of crediting for this category of clients is 17.2 billion drams.
Ameriabank cjsc is a universal bank providing investment, corporate and retail banking services within the comprehensive portfolio of banking solutions.
Ameriabank cjsc (earlier “Armimpexbank” renamed in May 2008) was established in July 1992 on the basis of the branch of Vnesheconombank of USSR. On September 8, 1992 the bank received CBA license for banking activity. In August 2007 the assets of the Bank were obtained by “T-D-A Holdings Limited” – affiliate of leading and the largest Russian investment-banking company, the Group “Troyka Dialog”. ($1 – 377.91 drams).  –0–