Aggregate volume of Armenian credit organizations’ liabilities in q4, 2009 drop by 5.4%
YEREVAN, January 26, /ARKA/. The aggregate volume of Armenian credit organizations’ liabilities in Q4, 2009 dropped by 5.4% to 49.6 billion Drams, the Central Bank of Armenia said in its quarterly review of Armenian credit organizations performance.
According to the Central Bank, credit organizations’ liabilities towards banks and other financial organizations contracted by 16% in Q4 to 31.9 billion Drams. At the end of 2009 time liabilities towards individuals reduced by 0.5% to 2.3 billion Drams. The volume of time liabilities to legal entities, including liabilities towards the government, rose by 40.5% to 13 billion Drams.
Call liabilities rose from 140.9 million Drams from the beginning of Q4 to 147.4 million Drams at the end of the quarter. Other liabilities fell by 19.5% to 1.5 billion Drams. The volume of accrued interests dropped by 14.6% to 612.3 million Drams. At the end of 2009 there were 27 registered credit organizations in Armenia with 55 branches. ($1 – 377.81 Drams). -0-