ARKA News Agency publishes newsletter indicators of activities of Armenian Credit Organizations for 4th Q of 2009
YEREVAN, February 15. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency published a regular quarterly newsletter “Credit Organizations Armenia” for the fourth quarter of 2009.
The bulletin is based on press coverage of uniform financial reports of banking organizations, as well as any additional information provided by the credit organizations.
The “Credit Organizations Armenia” newsletter contains approximately 35 pages of tabular material for the various indicators of credit organizations and consists of 12 main sections: 1. General characteristics of credit organizations. 2. Assets. 3. Liabilities. 4. Capital. 5. Profit/Loss 6. Financial cash flows 7. Statutory performance indicators of credit institutions. 8. Indicators of capital adequacy. 9. Statutory indicators of profitability and returns. 10. Summary of the activities of credit institutions (generalization). 11. Summary of performance of credit organizations. 12. Basic services of credit institutions.
The information contained in the bulletin gives the opportunity to present an overall picture of the financial standing of credit institutions in Armenia and make a comparative analysis of their activities.
ARKA News Agency has operated since May 1 of 1996 and specializes in financial, economic and political information.
The agency has issued its quarterly bulletin “Indicators of the activities of Armenian banks” since 1999 and “Crediting organizations of Armenia” quarterly bulleting since March 2005.
Since May 2006 ARKA News Agency has issued “Financial indicators of banks” per the data of annual independent audits.
Starting from July 2008, the agency has issued “Indicators of the activities of insurance companies of Armenia” quarterly bulletin. A.B. –0-