ARKA News Agency publishes newsletter indicators of activities of insurance companies for 4th q of 2009
YEREVAN, February 24. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency published a regular quarterly newsletter “Indicators of activities of insurance companies of Armenia” for the fourth quarter of 2009.
The bulletin is based on press coverage of uniform financial reports of insurance companies, as well as any additional information provided by those organizations.
The “Indicators of the activities of insurance companies of Armenia” newsletter contains approximately 40 pages of tabular material for the various insurance indicators and consists of 11 main sections: 1. General characteristics of Insurance Companies. 2. Assets. 3. Obligations. 4. Capital. 5. Financial results of operations 6. Structure and Formation of technical reserves 7. Financial cash flows. 8. Indicators of profitability. 9. Indicators of the adequacy of the total capital. 10.Indicators of solvency and liquidity. 11. Indicators of insurance activities.
The information contained in the bulletin gives the opportunity to present an overall picture of the financial standing of insurance companies in Armenia and make a comparative analysis of their activities.
Starting from July 2008, the agency has issued “Indicators of the activities of insurance companies of Armenia” quarterly bulletin. –0-