Armswissbank begins providing buy and sell prices for stocks of Artsakh hydropower plant
YEREVAN, April 7. /ARKA/. Starting April 6, 2010, Armswissbank began providing buy and sell prices for the stocks of Artsakh Hydropower Plant (HPP) company, that has been listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia since October 29, 2009 under ticker symbol AHEK.
A press release by Nasdaq OMX Armenia said a total of 5,962,074 common nominal stocks of the company with nominal value of AMD 1,000 is currently included in the B list of the stock exchange.
In its status of a market maker Armswissbank will ensure that investors are always able to buy and sell the stocks of “Artsakh HPP” ojsc on NASDAQ OMX Armenia, thus promoting the liquidity of the securities in the secondary market.
Armswissbank has been a member of the stock exchange since September 14, 2007 and, apart from AHEK, is also the market maker for corporate bonds issued by “ArmRusGasprom” cjsc (HRGAB2), which is currently the only security on NASDAQ OMX Armenia Abond list.
Artsakh Hydropower Plant implemented the first IPO in 2009 May placing 861,652 shares worth 904 million Drams with nominal value of a share 1050 Drams.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the Armenian Stock Exchange ojsc. It is also used to refer jointly to the stock exchange and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA), as the both companies have been members of the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. since early 2008. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and the CDA are the major securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. Since their inception in 2000, both companies had operated as self-regulatory organizations established by member broker companies, up until demutualization in 2007. -0-