Armenian banks ROA rises to 1.95%
YEREVAN, June 8, /ARKA/. Armenian banking sector’s return on assets (ROA) in the first quarter of 2010 grew to 1.95% from 1.29% late in 2009 December. According to an ARKA analysis, made on the basis of Armenian commercial banks’ official financial statements for the first quarter of 2010, return on equity (ROE) rose to 9.3% from 5.96% on December 31, 2009.
In terms of ROA, the leading bank was BTA Bank with 5.7% (minus 1.02% as of December 31, 2009). In terms of ROE it was on the 12-th position with 8.99% (-1.79% on December 31, 2009). HSBC Bank Armenia was the leader in terms of ROE with 21.28% (10.58% on December 31, 2009). In terms of ROA it was on the 8-th position with 2.72% (1.25%- on December 31, 2009).
Armenian Development Bank was second in terms of ROA with 4.66% against 3.1% at the beginning of the first quarter of 2010. In terms of ROE it was on the 4-th position with 16.62% (9.22% on December 31, 2009).
Conversebank was second in terms of ROE with 20.16% (-9,84% on December 31, 2009). Inecobank was third in terms of ROA with 3.76% against 1.94% on December 31, 2009. In terms of ROE it was also third with 17.26% (9.39% on December 31, 2009). Armswissbank and Conversebank were 4-th and 5-th respectively in terms of ROA with 3.29% and 3.14%. In terms of ROE Armenian Development Bank and Artsakhk bank were 4-th and 5-th respectively with 16.62% и 16.39%. At the end of March 31 there were 22 commercial banks in Armenia with 387 branches. -0-