Offices of “Haypost” will start providing post-banking services
YEREVAN, July 6. /ARKA/. Offices of national post operator “Haypost” will start providing post-banking services in accordance with the new phase of modernization of the company Haypost Trust Management.
Except traditional post services, Haypost will provide also facsimile communication, Xerox and Internet communication.
New phase of modernization is related to the opening of renewed branch N19 of Haypost located in one of central streets of Yerevan.
In the frames of cooperation agreement signed between CJSC “Converse Bank” and CJSC “Haypost”, opening of accumulated and deposit accounts, currency exchange, cash transactions, money transfer, provision and service of debit plastic cards ArCa, MasterCard and VISA will be implemented.
In the next five years Haypost Trust Management plans to renew 250 departments and branches of Haypost and increase the number of new services.
On November 30, 2006 agreement on transferring the Armenian company “Haypost” under trust management of Dutch “Haypost Trust Management” was signed for 5 years with the right of prolongation for another five years.
CJSC “Haypost” is a national post operator operating in Armenia. It has 900 post offices in the territory of Armenia. –0–