Moody’s leaves unaffected Ardshinivestbank ratings
YEREVAN, September 3, /ARKA/. International credit rating agency Moody’s has left unchanged the long-term local currency deposit ratings Ba2 of Armenian Ardshininvestbank and its short-term Not Prime rating, including long-term Ba2 and short-term Not Prime ratings for deposits in foreign exchange as well as its D financial strength rating (BFSR), the Bank said in a press release.
Ardshininvestbank was assigned D financial strength rating Ba3 due to its high level capitalization and as one of the banks with broadest network of branches. Ardshininvestbank offers universal banking services across Armenia and has branches in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
‘Bearing in mind the complicated economic situation we have had over the last 12 months the preservation of our ratings by Moody’s is a good assessment of our bank and a steady move towards stable development. These ratings will allow us to attract new loans from international lending organizations and boost our relations with old and new partners both in Armenia and outside it,’ Ardshininvestbank board chairman Nerses Karamanukian was quoted as saying.
The bank has 49 branches in Armenia, six in Nagorno-Karabakh and an office in Paris, France. In 2008 it was awarded the international quality management certificate ISO 9001: 2000. -0-