Total Capital of Armenia’s Crediting Organizations Grows by 2.61% To 33.2 Billion Drams
YEREVAN, September 7, /ARKA/. The total capital of Armenia’s crediting organizations grew by 2.61% in the second quarter of 2010 or by 846.5 million Drams to 33.2 billion Drams, according to an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
Aregak crediting organization was the leader in terms of capital size. At the end of June it had 5.8 billion Drams of capital or 17.39% of all capital of  crediting organizations.
The second largest organization was Norvik with  5.6  billion Drams  (16.86% of the total capital of crediting organizations). It was followed by  the National Mortgage Company with 5.2 billion Drams
(15.6%), Apartments for Young Families Fund  with around  3 billion Drams (9.06%) and ACBA Leasing  with  2.3  billion Drams  (6.91%).  The Apartments for Young Families Fund began operations  from February 16, 2010.
The highest growth rates in the second quarter were reported by Malatia universal crediting organization whose capital grew by 23.25%, Ecumenical Church Fund ( 16.42%) and  Bless crediting organization  (16.1%).
In terms of charter capital size the leading three organizations are the National Mortgage Fund (5 billion Drams), Aregak crediting organization (3.29  billion Drams) and Apartments for Young Families Fund (3 billion Drams).