Armeconombank executive director replaced
YEREVAN, October 6, /ARKA/. The Armeconombank said October 5 its board dismissed the bank’s executive officer David Sukiasian, who had asked it to relieve him of the job because of taking up another one.
David Sukiasian was appointed the bank’s executive director in 2006 June. He replaced Ashot Osipyan. On Tuesday the board appointed David Sukiasian as an advisor to bank’s board chairman. Armen Naljian, a board member, was appointed acting executive director.
The Sukiasians family holds 53.4% in the bank, 25% plus one share is owned by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and 22% are held by minority shareholders.
On June 30 the bank’s total assets stood at 45.1 billion Drams, liabilities at 36.7 billion Drams, its total capital was worth 8.4 million Drams, the chartered capital – 2.3 billion Drams, credit investments amounted to 24 billion Drams and deposits stood at 23.2 billion Drams. In the first half the bank sustained 162.9 million Drams of losses. It has 34 branches in Armenia and a branch in Nagorno-Karabakh. ($1- 362.76 Drams). -0-