Armenian commercial banks’ liabilities increase by 7.3% to 1.1 trillion Drams
YEREVAN, November 5, /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks’ liabilities increased by 7.3% or 75.56 billion Drams in the third quarter of 2010 to 1.1 trillion Drams, the Central Bank said in its review of banks performance in the third quarter.
According to the review, accrued liabilities to individual persons grew by 5.8% or 14.7 billion Drams to
269.6 billion Drams, while liabilities to corporate entities contracted by 11.5% or 11.4 billion Drams to 87.8 billion Drams.
Banks’ liabilities to the government decreased by 3 billion Drams or 2.3% to 86.7 billion Drams, while liabilities to other banks and financial organizations grew by 17.2% or 51.4 billion Drams to 350 billion Drams. Of that amount 7.6 billion Drams were correspondent accounts of other banks.
According to the review, the amount of call liabilities stood at 260.9 billion Drams as of September 30, growing by 7.8% in the third quarter. Other liabilities grew by 9.5% to about 44.8 billion Drams. The amount of accrued interest was 11.2 billion Drams, growing by 11.4% from the beginning of the third quarter. There are 21 banks in Armenia with 400 branches. ($1 – 359.9 Drams). -0-