Armenian banks total assets grow by 5.96% to 1.4 trillion drams in quarter three
YEREVAN, November 5, /ARKA/. Combined assets of Armenian commercial banks grew by 5.96% or 81.7 billion Drams in quarter three of 2010 to 1.452 trillion Drams. Compared to the beginning of the year the rise was 7.08%.
According to an analysis, made by ARKA news agency on the basis of the basis of the banks’ indicators for the third quarter, the leader was ACBA Credit Agricole Bank whose assets in the reporting period of time grew by 0.71% to 172.7 billion Drams (11.89% of all assets of all banks).
Ameriabank came in second with a total of 152.5 billion Drams, and was followed by
HSBC Bank Armenia with 127.8 billion Drams worth of assets. Armbusinessbank was fourth with 117.5 billion Drams worth assets and Ardshininvestbank with 115 billion Drams worth assets was fifth. These five banks accounted for 47.25 of all assets.
Bank Mellats’ assets grew to 28 billion Drams, Armeconombank’s assets grew to 53.7 billion Drams.
The assets of Areximbank Gazprombank Group rose to 56.3 billion Drams and those of Inecobank grew to 52.4 billion Drams. There are 21 commercial banks in Armenia with 389 branches. ($1 – 359.9 Drams). M.M. -0-