Ameriabank extends deadline of competition on banking system of Armenia in 100 years
YEREVAN, December 1, /ARKA/. Armenian Ameriabank has extended until December 10 the deadline for a competition on “Banking system of Armenia in 100 years” it had announced for the students of universities which have signed cooperation agreement with it, namely Yerevan State University, State Economic University of Armenia, American University of Armenia, Fund “French University in Armenia” and Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University.
In a press release the Bank said the deadline was extended from December 1 to December 10 at the request of students who cited midterm exams they had to take in November and therefore having little time to take part in the competition.
The competition was announced for students with innovative ideas, bright imagination to present their vision on how the banking system of Armenia will be in 100 years. The winner of the first prise will get 300 thousand drams (about $820), the second prize is 200 thousand drams (about $550) and third is 100 thousand drams (about $270).
The competition is organized as part of a set of events marking the Bank’s centenary and is targeted at detection of people with interesting and non-standard thinking who will get opportunity for further professional growth in the Bank.
Ameriabank gives opportunity to the students to practice in the Bank, get introduced to business-environment, communicate with experienced specialists, obtain professional skills, etc. The best students will be hired by Ameriabank in future.
CJSC “Ameriabank” (former “Armimpexbank” renamed in May 2008) was established in July 1992 on the basis of Armenian branch of Vnesheconombank USSR. It received license of CB Armenia for banking activity on September 8, 1992. In August 2007 the shares of the Bank were obtained by the company “T-D-A Holdings Limited” affiliate of the largest investment-banking company of Russia “Troika Dialog”.  -0-