President of group of companies ROSGOSSTRAKH: potential of insurance market in Armenia is $200-250 million
YEREVAN, December 3. /ARKA/. Insurance market in Armenia can be $200-250 million, said the President of Group of Companies ROSGOSSTRAKH Danil Khachaturov during the press-conference.
At present, the share of insurance in GDP should be from 2.5% to 3%.
“Such a market should operate in the developing country in Eastern Europe. In Great Britain this indicator is 15% of GDP but it is related mainly to life insurance”, he said.
Ten insurance companies were operating in Armenia as of September 30, 2010. Since January 1, 2006 control over insurance market in Armenia is implemented by the Central Bank which has unified financial control system.
As of September 30, 2010, total assets of insurance companies in Armenia are 20.5 billion drams, total liabilities of Armenian insurers – 7.8 billion drams and total capital – 12.7 billion drams. By the results of January-September, net income of insurance companies is 128.3 million drams. –0–