Shen Concern’s nominal coupon bonds will be listed on Bbond market of NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, December 6, /ARKA/. Starting December 6, 2010, nominal coupon bonds issued by Shen-Concern CJSC will be listed on Bbond market of NASDAQ OMX Armenia, the stock exchange said. It said a total of 50,000 bonds of the company with nominal value of AMD 10,000 and coupon yield of 12.5% p.a. were listed under ticker symbol SHNCB5.
The bonds are due for redemption on October 15, 2012. This is the fifth issue of Shen-Concern bonds that will be traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia – the previous three issues (SHNCB1, SHNCB2 and SHNCB3) were redeemed in 2007 and 2008, while the fourth issue (SHNCB4) will be redeemed on February 12, 2011.
Shen-Concern cjsc was established in 1995, as the legal successor of ArmResourceImpex state-owned enterprise. The company is now primarily involved in the production and sales of construction materials, and starting from 2009 also in textile production.
“NASDAQ OMX Armenia” open joint stock company – prior to January 27, 2009 known as “Armenian Stock Exchange” or Armex – is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. The company is part of the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. For nearly a decade now, the stock exchange has been the organized market for securities in Armenia offering market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. Today, instruments traded on the stock exchange include stocks, corporate bonds, Government and Central Bank bonds, REPO (repurchase agreements) on corporate bonds, currency, as well as credit resources. NASDAQ OMX Armenia continues working to introduce other organized markets.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia’s mission is to provide an efficient and transparent exchange market with fair securities pricing mechanisms, which will enable Armenian companies to raise capital and contribute to the development of the Armenian economy. Through its listing services, the stock exchange also helps public companies raise capital to finance their capital needs. After becoming a part of NASDAQ OMX in early 2008, the stock exchange has further increased its efforts to implement the best standards and practices for company listing, for the purpose of further enhancing investor confidence in the Armenian market. NASDAQ OMX Armenia is a member to the Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges and the International Association of CIS Exchanges. -0-