Inflation indicator will drastically reduce by 4-5.5% and reach to targeted margin in the second half of 2011
YEREVAN, February 7. /ARKA/. Inflation indicator will drastically reduce by 4-5.5% and reach to targeted margin in the second half of 2011, said the Head of Monetary-Credit Policy Department of CB Armenia Artur Stepanyan.
According to the state budget of Armenia for 2011, inflation of 4% (±1.5%) is planned. By the results of 2010 inflation of 9.4% was registered in Armenia.
“Many international structures say that we will have certain growth of international prices in the next two months which will not allow to reduce inflation and high inflation environment will maintain”, said Stepanyan in the press-conference on Monday.
In 2011 monetary-credit policy will be fully targeted at the quick reduction of inflation.
Control over pricing of certain group of products will be strengthened, including services and tariffs, particularly of first necessity.
“I hope that relevant bodies will present necessary measures in details”, said Stepanyan.
It is planned to implement a number of measures in agriculture, particularly in seed growing and increase of sowing territories which can facilitate inflation pressures in 2011”, he said. -0-