Crediting of private companies by the Armenian banks in the 4th quarter increased by 5.1%
YEREVAN, February 10. /ARKA/. Crediting of private companies by the Armenian banks in the forth quarter of 2010 increased by 5.1% to about 543.3 billion drams.
According to intermediate financial reports of the banks, by the results of the 4th quarter of 2010 the size of provided credits and other borrowings to the clients was 922.4 billion drams as of December 31, 2010 versus 854 billion drams as of September 30, 2010. The share of crediting of private companies was 58.9% from total credit portfolio of the banking system.
Analysis of news agency “ARKA” shows that as of the end of December 2010 the leader in the market of crediting of private companies is Ameriabank. Its share is 13.8% in total crediting. 82.82% or 75.2 billion drams of total crediting portfolio of Ameriabank goes to crediting of private companies.
HSBC
Bank Armenia (63.9 billion drams), Armbusinessbank (56.6 billion drams), Ardshininvestbank (45.3 billion drams) and Unibank (42.5 billion drams) are also among the leaders. Weighted average of the given indicator in total credit portfolio of these banks was 74.66%, 72.85%, 61.42% and 56.32% accordingly.
Armbusinessbank allocated 21.2 billion drams to large enterprises and 35.4 billion drams – to small and medium-sized enterprises.