Areximbank-Gazprombank group hosts the first group of children of bank’s employees
YEREVAN, February 22, /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group hosted today the first group of children of the bank’s employees at its head office for a familiarizing excursion around its premises, Elena Markova, an aide to the Bank’s CEO said, adding that the first try was quite successful.
‘We are planning to make such tours regular not only for children in Yerevan but also for regions beyond the capital where we have our branches,’ she said. She said to visit his or her parents’ job place is a big event for a child.
“We invited them to show where their parents work and spend their day time so that they could see by their own eyes,’ she said.
She said little children were mainly interested in the operation of various banking devices, for example in how a banknote calculating device worked, while older children were eager to know what a bank card is and how it works.
The bank is owned fully by Russian Gazprombank and has 6 branches in Yerevan and 9 in regions. On January 1, 2011 its total capital grew to 14.9 billion Drams and its total assets rose to 67.4 billion Drams. -0-