Armenian banks’ overdue credits in late December drop by 20.6% from November to 3.7 billion drams
YEREVAN, February 23, /ARKA/. Armenian banks’ overdue credit investments in late December 2010 dropped by 20.6% from November to 3.7 billion Drams, the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) said in its monthly bulletin for 2010 December, posted on its official website.
The share of overdue credits made 0.4% of their overall outstanding credits portfolios. Time credit investments grew by 4.6% from November to 891.9 billion Drams or 94.7% of all credits. Prolonged credits totaled 45.9 billion Drams growing by 5.4 % from November 2010 to 4.9% of the aggregate outstanding credit portfolios of all banks.
At the end of December 2010 the banks’ total outstanding credit portfolio rose to 941.5 billion Drams from 900.5 billion Drams at the end of November. The growth was 4.5%. Some 23.3% were short-term loans and 76.7% long-term ones. ($1 – 364.82 Drams). –0—