Bank VTB (Armenia) awarded 300 thousand drams to the six best clients of “Armwaterchannel”
YEREVAN, March 25. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) awarded 300 thousand drams to the winners of prize drawing among its clients – the best clients of the company Armwaterchannel CJSC.
This action is conducted once in four months and 4 winners are selected each time (one subscriber in each region, except Yerevan). It is the third time that French company SAUR – (management company of “Armwaterchannel”) selected another two winners.
By the results of the drawing of large money prizes which took place on February 11 in Second TV Channel, winners of money prizes became 6 citizens of Armenia – Piruza Kocharyan (Charentsvan), Amalya Mkrtchyan (Goris), Armen Mezhlumyan (Ashtarak), Yurik Hovhannisyan (Artik), Shara Melkonyan (Charentsvan) and Sosik Voskanyan (Kapan).
Today awarding ceremony took place in the Bank VTB (Armenia). During the ceremony General Director of “Armwaterchannel” Patrik Loren and General Director-Board Directorate of Bank VTB (Armenia) Valeriy Ovsyannikov congratulated the winners.
“We are happy that our joint action with one of our corporate clients and partners – the company “Armwaterchannel” is continuing. It is a great honor for the bank to participate in such actions. We have a large branch network in Armenia and this action promotes the increase of quality and activation of the process of utility payment collection in the country”, said Ovsyannikov.
Patrik Loren expressed his gratitude to the bank.
“I would like to call the population of Armenia to make timely water payments which is easier and more convenient via the banks”, he said.
In 2004 the manager of “Armwaterchannel” became the French company “SAUR” S.A. by the results of the tender.
Cjsc “Bank VTB (Armenia)” became the participant of international financial group VTB in April 2004. At present, the second largest bank of Russia Open JSC “Bank VTB” possesses 100% shares of “Bank VTB (Armenia)”. The Bank is among the leaders of banking system of Russia by its indicators. Currently the Bank has the largest branch network in the country – 74 branches. ($1 – 367.97 drams). —0—