Cashless transactions totalling AMD 4,423 billion operated in Armenia via Central Bank’s payment systems in 4th Q 2010
YEREVAN, March 29. /ARKA/. Cashless transactions totalling AMD 4,423 billion were operated in Armenia via Central Bank’s payment systems at the fourth quarter of 2010 – 64% year-on-year growth and 11% quarter-on-quarter growth.
According to the central bank’s press office, the number of operations reached 1,011,820 by late December 2010 – 22% year-on-year growth and 17% quarterly growth.
Average daily amount of money transfers via the central bank’s payment systems, excluding stock exchange deals, grew by AMD 30 billion in the fourth quarter 2010, compared with the same period a year earlier, and average daily number of transfers rose by 2,800 to 15,810
An average daily money transfer connected with stock exchange activity amounted to AMD 157 billion in the 4th Q 2010 after growing by 9% compared with the same quarter of the previous year.
Some 2,450,380 cashless transactions totaling AMD 5,438 billion were operated in Armenia in the 4th Q 2010. ($1 = AMD 368.09). -0-