Individual money transfers to Armenia total AMD 191 billion in 4th q 2010
YEREVAN, March 29. /ARKA/. Individual money transfers to Armenia operated by banks and other money-transferring organizations totaled AMD 191 billion at the fourth quarter 2010 – 14% year-on-year growth, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Tuesday.
AMD 81 billion was transferred from Armenia abroad – 15% year-on-year growth.
As a result, net inflow of money transfers operated by Armenia’s commercial banks via international systems grew by AMD 39 billion to AMD 110 billion.
Some 540,043 money transfers totaling AMD 132 billion were operated by Armenian commercial banks involved in international transfer systems – 8.5 times more than the amount transferred abroad over the quarter.
Transfers to Armenia grew by AMD 18 billion.
The size of an average transfer operated through international systems in the 4th Q 2010 amounted to AMD 244,000 – AMD 19,000 smaller than that of the same period a year before.
As a whole, individual transfers operated through correspondent accounts of commercial banks totaled AMD 58 billion after contracting by 13% or AMD 6 billion, compared with the 4th Q 2009.
One transfer to Armenia averaged AMD 2.8 million in the 4th Q 2010 after growing by 0.8 million, compared with the same quarter of the previous year.
Individuals in Armenia sent AMD 65 billion outside – 21% year-on-year reduction.
Some 38,090 money transfers totaling AMD 780 billion received in Armenia through banks’ correspondent accounts via SWIFT, Telex and Fax.
The size of an average transfer amounted to AMD 20 million after growing 20% in the 4th Q 2010, compared with the same period a year earlier. ($1 = AMD 368.09). –0—