Ameriabank – the first Armenian bank in apple store
YEREVAN, April 21. /ARKA/. Ameriabank is the first Armenian bank shown in Apple-Store.
According to the policy embodied in its strategy, Ameriabank continues to invest in innovations and the development of advanced technological tools. This time, regular innovation of the Bank ensures the availability of information about the Bank through iPhone.
By downloading the application in Apple-Store of Ameriabank, it becomes possible to find news about the Bank, currency rates, packages of services, their provision, addresses of the branches and ATMs. It is also possible to quickly navigate for the search of necessary ATM or branch with the help of interactive map.
CJSC “Ameriabank” (former “Armimpexbank” renamed in May 2008) was established in July 1992 on the basis of Armenian branch of Vnesheconombank USSR. It received license of CB Armenia for banking activity on September 8, 1992. In August 2007 the shares of the Bank were obtained by the company “T-D-A Holdings Limited” affiliate of the largest investment-banking company of Russia the group “Troyka Dialog”.  –0-