Amount of compensation of “Rosgosstrakh-Armenia” by mandatory car insurance payments was 325 million drams in total amount of loss of 460.4 million drams
YEREVAN, April 28. /ARKA/. As of April 23, “Rosgosstrakh-Armenia” paid 1752 compensations in the amount of 325 million drams, said the head of Marketing and Communications Department of the company Emma Mozharova.
Total amount of loss of mandatory car insurance is 460.4 million drams.
Since 2011 the company signed 133800 mandatory car insurance contracts. The volume of collected insurance premiums is 3.8 billion drams.
During the reporting period the company recorded 2486 mandatory car insurance cases.
Mozharova said that due to the lack of data of other insurance companies, today it is difficult to determine the share of the company “Rosgosstrakh-Armenia” in the mandatory car insurance market.
As stated earlier, Vice-President of ROSGOSSTRAKH on strategic business development, member of shareholders’ council, curator for Armenia Rafael Minasbekyan said that “Rosgosstrakh-Armenia” covers 36% of mandatory car insurance in the country.
According to the Bureau of car insurers of Armenia, since the beginning of the year to April 25, 411980 mandatory car insurance contracts were signed, the amount of actually paid compensations was 925.2 million drams and amount of insurance premiums – 11.2 billion drams.
In Armenia, from January 1, 2011 a law “On mandatory insurance of cars” entered into force.
There are about 430 thousand cars in the country.
CJSC ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA was established in May 2008 and operates under the license
№ 0009 for the implementation of “non-life insurance” issued by the Central Bank of Armenia on May 20, 2008. The company is within the group of companies ROSGOSSTRAKH (Russia). ($1 – 372.35 drams). –0–